|
"Laid In Montana" Product Ingredients
|
|
Name
(Latin name) |
INCI Name
or Number |
Benefits and Uses |
|
Alkanet, extract
(Alkanna tinctoria) |
Alkanna Tinctoria Extract |
Known to help bruises, falls and wounds. |
|
Almond, sweet
(Prunus amygdalus) |
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis |
Rich in protein, minerals and vitamins, high in oleic and linoleic and other fatty acids, with a sweet, pleasant fragrance. Used in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin, relieves itching, soreness, and inflammation. Used as a base oil for Aromatherapy blends. Almonds contain amygdalin, which serves as the basis of laetrile, a controversial anti-cancer drug. |
|
Aloe
(Vera, barbedensis) |
Aloe Barbadensis Gel |
Used medicinally for over 3,000 years. A rich emollient known to promote healing for damaged and burned skin. Used to counteract wrinkles and regulate female hormones. May be used as a carrying agent for essential oils. Aloe vera gel penetrates through all layers of tissue thanks to the lignins in the plant. It works as a local anesthetic to relieve pain both on the surface and deep into the surface. Aloe vera contains an abundant amount of vitamins, amino acids and minerals. The beneficial actions are a result of synergism involving the many constituents. |
|
Arnica, Organic
(Arnica montana) |
Arnica Montana |
Organically grown and extracted. For use on unbroken skin only. One of the best remedies for bruises and sprains. Powerful Anti-inflammatory, great for tender feet. When applied externally this herb stimulates peripheral blood supply. |
|
Avocado Oil
(Persea gratissima) |
Persea Gratissima Oil |
Very high in oleic fatty acid and sterolins. Contains vitamins A D & C and is penetrating, easily absorbed by the skin. Known to accelerate healing, recommended for chronic eczema as a restorative. |
|
Beeswax
(Apis mellifera ) |
Cera Alba |
Protects skin from dryness, sun and wind. Antibacterial. Yellow beeswax contains 71% fatty acid esters, 1% cholesteryl esters of fatty acids, .3% coloring, .6% lactone, 1% free alcohols, 14.5 free wax acids, 10.5% hydrocarbons, 1.1% moisture and minerals. |
|
Benzoin Gum
(Styrax benzoin) |
Styrax Benzoin |
A balsamic resin from trees native to Siam, Sumatra and Java. Antiseptic in irritable conditions of the skin. An antioxidant with preservative properties. In Aromatherapy, comforts anxiety conditions, helps with psychic exhaustion. No known toxicity. |
|
Bergamot
(Citrus aurantium bergamia) |
Citrus aurantium bergamia |
Bergaptene Free - Antiseptic, astringent, anti-spasmodic, deodorizing and healing. Named after Bergamo in Italy, where the oil was first sold. It was used in Italian folk medicine for many years for fever and worms. Recent research indicates bergamot is useful for mouth, skin, respiratory and urinary tract infections.
For skin care, oily complexions, spots, varicose ulcer and wounds are said to benefit by the use of Bergamot. Be sure to use the bergapten-free oil to avoid photo toxicity. Used for acne, cold sores, eczema, insect repellent, oily complexions, psoriasis, varicose veins and herpes. Used extensively by the perfume industry, with a rich, sweet-fruity initial odor, it is uplifting, used as an antidepressant for peace and restful sleep. |
|
Beta-Carotene
(beta carotenum) |
Beta-Carotene |
Beta Carotene is pro-vitamin A and occurs naturally in plants and animal tissue. Readily available in carrots, spinach and other green leafy vegetables. Six parts of carotene is equivalent to one part of retinol. Receiving great attention as an inhibitor of a variety of cancers in humans, including skin cancer. Nourishes the skin and aids in cell regeneration. |
|
Birch
(Betula verrucosa) |
Betula Alba Oil |
Astringent, anti-rheumatic. Used in massage oils for muscular aches and pains. |
|
Cajeput
(Melaleuca cajeputi) |
Melaleuca Cajaputi |
A member of the Tea Tree family, grown and held in high regard in the East. Reduces inflammations, good for sore muscles and rheumatic pains, antispasmodic. Good for oily skin and spots, insect bites. Good for skin conditions such as fungus, athletes foot psoriasis, acne. Produces a sensation of warmth. |
|
Calendula, Organic extract
(
Calendula officinalis) |
Calendula Officinalis |
Organically grown and extracted. Anti-inflammatory, promotes healing of skin tissue, has been reported as effective in treating skin cancer. Often recommended for sensitive baby skin, dry skin, eczema and varicose veins. Contains Quantities of Carotene. Relaxing massage oil. |
|
Capsicum
(Capsicum frutescens) |
Capsicum Frutescens |
Circulatory stimulant, promotes sweating, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating nerve tonic. A counter-irritant that increases blood flow to an area. |
|
Carrot Seed Oil
(Daucus carota) |
Daucus Carota Oil |
Highly nutritious, rich in beta carotene, containing substantial amounts of vitamins A, C, B1 and B2. Used for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, revitalizing and toning, mature complexions and wrinkles. Promotes the formation of new cells and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin. |
|
Chamomile
(Chamaemelum nobile ROMAN) |
Anthemis Noblis |
Among the few essential oils that do not irritate the skin but have counter-irritant, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic and pain relieving properties. Used for sensitive or allergy prone skin. Also used for soothing nerves, aching muscles, migraine headaches, insomnia and acne. |
|
Chaste Tree Berry (Vitex agnus-castus) |
CAS # 91722-47-3 |
Acts on the pituitary gland to stimulate and normalize hormonal function. Appears to have more progesteronic than estrogenic action and makes a fine remedy for PMS. Has a calming and relaxing effect, so can be used for emotional distress, such as occurs in PMS and menopause. |
|
Clary Sage
(Salvia sclarea) |
Silvia Sclarea |
Used for aging skin to regenerate the skin, reduce wrinkles. Contains substances said to have an estrogen-like effect. Has a vitalizing effect on scalp and dandruff control; peels off dead skin. Aromatherapy uses: used for depression, nerves, aches, pains, hot flashes and as a sedative. |
|
Clove Bud
(Syzygium aromaticum) |
Eugenia Caryophyllus |
Analgesic, antiseptic, this oil is known to reduce the pain of arthritis and rheumatism. Good for acne, athletes foot and as an insect repellent.
|
|
Cocoa butter
(Theobroma cacao) |
Theobroma Cacao Butter |
Softens and melts at room temperature, softens and lubricates the skin. May cause allergic reactions, usually known to consumer. Softens pregnant skin and helps to erase stretch marks, aids in the treatment of skin irritations, softens and erases wrinkles on neck, around eyes and corners of the mouth. Contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce; well absorbed by the skin. Can promote acne. |
|
Coconut Oil
(Cocos nucifera) |
Cocos Nucifera Oil |
White, semisolid, highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Widely used in the manufacture of baby soaps, shampoos, lotions, massage creams. Lathers readily, a fine cleanser. |
|
Comfrey, Organic
(Symphytum officinale) |
Symphytum Officinale Leaf |
Organically grown and prepared - A cell proliferant that regenerates aging tissues with continued use. The source of allantoin, widely used in natural cosmetics. Do not take internally |
|
Corydalis Root
(corydlis solida) |
n/a |
|
|
Echinacea, Organic
(Echinacea angustifolia & purpurea) |
Echinacea Angustifolia & Echinacea Purpurea Root |
Organically grown and prepared - Its immune enhancing properties are well documented. It has an antibiotic and antiviral action, and has been shown to have antitumor activity (WH). It is being tested with HIV and AIDs therapy. |
|
Emu Oil, AEA Certified
(Dramius) |
n/a |
100% Pure Montana Emu Oil (AEA Certified) is a very deep-penetrating moisturizer that is a natural trans-dermal carrier and anti-inflammatory with healing qualities. This is the base oil in all "Laid in Montana" Personal Care Products. |
|
Eucalyptus
(Eucalyptus globulus) |
Eucalyptus Globulus |
Antiseptic and antibacterial, this fragrant oil is used in cleansers, massages formulations and bath oils to reduce inflammations and kill germs. It has a soothing effect on the skin and scalp, is used in respiratory diseases, and is antispasmodic. Estrogen like ingredients, promotes formation of new cells. |
|
Evening Primrose Oil
(Enothera biennis) |
Oenothera Biennis Oil |
High in essential fatty acids, shown to ease a wide span of health problems, including acne, arthritis, eczema, PMS, obesity. High in Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), necessary for the synthesis of prostaglandin, important for the skin. Helps to prevent premature aging of the skin. |
|
False Unicorn
(Chamaelirium luteum) |
57-83-0 |
An excellent ovarian and uterine tonic. Has a balancing effect on sex hormones, helping to relieve many disorders of the reproductive tract, menstrual irregularities and premenstrual syndrome. |
|
Fennel
(Foeniculum vulgare) |
Foeniculum Vulgare |
Contains ingredients that are anti-inflammatory and have a tightening effect on the skin. Used to strengthen muscle tone and increase the elasticity of connecting tissues. Contains some estrogen like substances. |
|
Galbanum
(Ferula glabaniflua) |
Frulua Galbaniflua Oil |
Used for swelling, inflammations, tension and nervous conditions. Good for acne, heals scar tissue, tones the skin, for mature skin and wrinkles. Ancient oil used for embalming. |
|
Glucose Oxidase Enzyme (GOx) |
9001-37-0 /
232-601-0 |
Natural preservative. |
|
Golden Seal, extract
(Hydrastis canadensis) |
Hydrastis Canadensis Root |
Possesses powerful antibacterial and antiviral properties, so is good for infections. Useful in any congested condition, including varicose veins and hemorrhoids, because it enhances circulation. Soothes irritated and infected skin conditions. Helps reduce menopausal and PMS symptoms. Avoid during pregnancy. |
|
Gotu Kola, extract
(Centella asiatica) |
Centella Asiatica Extract |
Good for aging skin. Useful for stressed skin, healing wounds, rashes, inflammations and as a skin tonic |
|
Grapefruit Seed, extract
(Citrus paradisi) |
Citrus Grandis Seed Extract |
Extremely potent and effective broad spectrum bactericide, fungicide, antiviral and anti-parasitic compound. A natural preservative and antioxidant. |
|
Grape Seed Oil
(Vitis vinifera) |
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil |
A potent source of proanthocyanidins, a powerful group of antioxidants. Effective scavengers that work on harmful radicals. |
|
Green Tea, extract
(Camellia sinensis) |
Camelia Sinensis Extract |
Shown to combat skin cancers and to boost the immune system. Eases bleeding from cuts. Decreases the direct effects of sunburn, reduces metabolic changes that lead to skin cancer and aging. Can significantly reduce wrinkles. |
|
Hops, extract
(Humulus lupulus) |
Humulus Lupulus |
Organically grown and extracted - A mild sedative, used for insomnia, chronic ulcers, skin eruptions and wounds. Good for varicose ulcers. Contain estrogenic substances, promotes feminine characteristics. Relieves tension in muscles throughout the body. Keeps skin soft and supple and delays wrinkling. Do not use if depressed. |
|
Huckleberry Juice |
n/a |
|
|
Jojoba Oil
(Simmondsis chinensis) |
Simmondsia Chinensis Oil |
Acts as a sunscreen. Leaves the skin soft, supple and smooth. Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Used for eczema, acne, hair care. Highly penetrative. |
|
Lactoperoxidase
(Peroxidase) |
Lactoperoxidase |
Natural preservative. |
|
Lanolin
(Adeps lanae) |
Lanolin |
A product of the oil glands of sheep, extracted from the shorn wool. A natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to the skin. Chemically similar to our skin’s own natural moisturizers. May cause allergic reactions. |
|
Lavender
(Lavendula angustifolia) |
Lavandula Angustifolia |
The most versatile essential oil for skin care, lavender has recently become popular for relaxation. But its healing properties are renowned. Reduces inflammations, relieves headaches, normalizes the sebum glands, a deodorant, an insect repellent, soothes burns, antispasmodic, disinfectant. Good for all complexions, and in any preparation! |
|
Lecithin, Organic soy
(Soya max) |
Phosphatidylcho Line |
Derived from soybeans, lecithin is made up of many phospholipids which are emulsifying agents and one of the principal components of human cell membranes. A superior skin restorative agent with the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the cell level. They can form cell-like structures called liposomes. |
|
Lemon
(Citrus limomum) |
Citrus Medica Limonum Oil |
Antibacterial, astringent, promotes new cell generation, regulates sebum production, stimulates lymphatic system. Use for chapped and itching skin, freckles, dandruff. A tissue toner, good for cellulite. Energizing; clears mind, relieves depression, refreshing, strengthening. Do not use on skin exposed to direct sunlight. |
|
Lemon Balm
(Melissa officinalis) |
Melissa Officianalis |
Calming effect for depression and tension. Cooling, good for insect bites, chest complaints. Extracts are antiviral and help clean and heal wounds by starving bacteria of oxygen. |
|
Mandarin
(Citrus nobilis) |
Citrus Nobilis Extract |
An intensely sweet, almost floral citrus scent. Good for acne, congested and oily skin, scars, spots, stretch marks and as a toner. |
|
Manuka Oil
(Leptospermum scoparium) |
Leptospermum Scoparium Oil |
New Zealand Tea Tree Oil |
|
MSM, Organic
(methylsulfonylmethane) |
Dimethyl Sulfone |
A naturally occurring organic compound found in every drop of rain and non-processed food. Gently counteracts many irritants that harm and attack the health of skin and mucous membranes. Relieves irritation and discomfort caused by exposure to sun and wind, dryness, abrasion and toxic chemicals. |
|
Neem Leaf, extract
(Melia Azadirachta) |
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract |
|
|
Oatmeal, Organic
(Avena sativa) |
n/a |
Organically grown. Used to soothe the skin in the bath for dermatitis. A gentle exfoliate used in scrubs and masks. It has a slight bleaching effect and is said to help fade or remove age spots and other skin discolorations. Eating oats is recommended as a tonic for the nervous system, for exhaustion, depression and weakness. |
|
Olive Oil
(Olea europaea) |
Olive Oil |
Obtained from ripe olives grown around the Mediterranean Sea, it is superior to mineral oils in penetrating power. Contains protein, minerals, vitamins and is used for rheumatic conditions and for soothing. Rich in polyphenols, an antioxidant that blocks inflammation, and oleic acid to penetrate cell membranes. May cause acne, so use only on dry and normal skin. |
|
Orange, sweet
(Citrus sinensis) |
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil |
Orange oil is antibacterial, astringent and used in skin toning, treatment of acne and cellulites. Avoid exposure to sun after treatment with orange oil. Sweet, light and fresh essence. |
|
Oxygen, stabilized |
7782-44-7 |
|
|
Palm Oil
(Elaesis guineensis) |
Elaeis Guineensis Oil |
The oil is used in baby soaps, ordinary soaps, liniments and ointments. Obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree. It forms rich, stable lathers and creates a hard, long-lasting bar. |
|
Palma Rosa
(Cymbopogon martini) |
Cymbopogon Martini Oil |
Used in perfumery and cosmetics, is helpful for infections and as a tonic. Antiseptic, antibacterial. Moisturizing and hydrating, it is valuable for acne, dermatitis and minor skin infections, scars, sores and wrinkles. Stimulates cellular regeneration, regulates sebum production. |
|
Peppermint
(Mentha piperita) |
Mentha Piperita Oil |
An excellent antiseptic and astringent. It soothes and tones blemished, irritated skin. Used for treatment of oily skin, acne, blackheads and pimples. Relieves muscle and joint pains. Vitalizing and uplifting. Helps open up breathing passages and sinuses. |
|
Peru Balsam
(Myroxylon balsamum pereirae) |
Myroxylon Pereirae Resin |
Sweet, rich vanilla-like scent, is a welcome addition to crèmes for dry and chapped skin, eczema, rashes, sores and wounds. Reputed to tone underlying tissues. Also helps rheumatism. |
|
Progesterone |
57-83-0 |
|
|
Poppy, California
(Eschscholzia californica) |
n/a |
|
|
Purple Loosestrife, extract
(Lythrum salicaria) |
Lythrium Salicaria Extract |
|
|
Red Alder Bark, extract
(Alnus rubra) |
n/a |
|
|
Red Clover, Organic extract
(Trifolium praetense) |
Trifolium Pratense Extract |
Organically grown and extracted - Highly nourishing, calming reliever of menopausal distresses. Used as a cleansing herb for skin complaints. Prescribed to breast, ovarian and lymphatic cancer sufferers. |
|
Rice Bran Oil |
Rice Bran Acid |
|
|
Rose Absolute, pure
(Rosa damascena, otto, gallica, centifolia, alba) |
Rosa Damascena Distillate |
Astringent, toning, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, regenerative and promotes new cell growth. Good for aging skin, dry and sensitive and broken capillaries. Reputed to give youth. Also for anxiety, depression, menopausal problems. And no wonder, the heavenly essence lifts the spirits! |
|
Rose, Geranium(Pelargonium graveolens) |
Pelargonium Graveolens |
Highly recommended for oily skin because it equalizes sebum production. Strengthens the connective tissues of the skin. Used to treat acne, eczema, inflammations, cellulites, herpes, fungal problems and certain cancers. Good for depression and nervous tension. |
|
Rose Hip Seed
(Rosa various) |
RN: 8007-01-0 |
Rich in vitamin C and used as a flavoring, this oil has been shown to have remarkable scar reduction properties. High in linoleic and linolenic acids. |
|
Rosemary, essential oil
(Rosmarinus officinalis) |
Rosmarinus Officianlis Oil |
Prevents hair loss and strengthens hair. Improves circulation, and is invigorating, good for varicose veins. Astringent, antiseptic and cleansing, it is used for burns, rheumatism, muscle pain and eczema. An insect repellent. |
|
Rosewater
(Rosa damascena, gallica, indica, rugosa, rubiginosa) |
Rosa Damascena Distillate |
Produced when Rose essential oil is distilled. Astringent, toning, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, regenerative and promotes new cell growth. Good for aging skin, dry and sensitive and broken capillaries. Reputed to give youth. Also for anxiety, depression, menopausal problems. |
|
Safflower Oil
(Carthamus tinctorius) |
Carthamus Tinctorius Oil |
Used in creams, lotions and soaps to soften the skin and in hair conditioners. Has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils, giving it superior skin compatibility and deep moisturizing capability since the moisture content of the skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. |
|
Seaweed, variety of genus & species *Certified Organic by State of Montana Department of Agriculture (Lichina confinis, Laminaria japonica, Laminariaceae) |
Laminaria Japonica Extract |
|
|
Shea or Karite Butter
(Butyrospermum parkii) |
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter |
Provides protection from the sun. Imparts superior softness to the skin, with antimicrobial and moisturizing properties. Also contains vitamins and allantoin, naturally healing for wrinkles and capillary circulation. Has a nourishing effect and seems to induce a state of self-protection in the cells through its stimulating action on the metabolism. Protects against the ultraviolet rays that cause sunburn. |
|
Silica, (Quartz crystals) |
14808-60-7 |
|
|
Spearmint, botanical
(Mentha spicata) |
n/a |
|